Training • Resources • Network

Privacy and Cookies Policy

1. Website privacy statement

Equality and Diversity UK ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Download our Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is:

Equality and Diversity UK
Warwick House
14 Lowes Road
Bury
BL9 6PJ

This statement covers the services provided by the Equality and Diversity UK website. This policy does not cover any external websites which may be reached from links within this site. You should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

2. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site:

or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you contact us via our site, subscribe to our mailing list, to order resources, book a training course, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet.

This website does not automatically store or capture personal information.

3. Uses made of the information

Information you give to us

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site. The system will record your email address, and other information if volunteered by you to us, for example, on the Contact us form and mailing list subscriptions. Any such information will be stored in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will be treated as proprietary and confidential.

We may use this information:

  • to respond to your query;
  • to provide you with the information, newsletter or resource that you requested from us;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
  • to notify you about updates to this website.
Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

4. Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any request we receive from you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If Equality and Diversity UK is acquired by a third party.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Equality andDiversity UK, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. Where we store your information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy and cookies policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Amendments to the privacy statement

If this privacy statement changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. By reviewing this page it ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

7. Access to information

If you would like us to supply you with a copy of any personal data which we hold about you, please complete the subject data access request form (Word). You are entitled to receive this information under the Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act'). EDUK's policy is to charge a fee of £10, as permitted under the Act, on each occasion that access is requested. If a request (or requests) requires us to incur significant costs such as in photocopying or postage, we reserve the right to charge for such reasonable disbursements.

Please send your completed form and appropriate identification by email to the Data Protection department, or post it to:

Data Protection Department
Equality and Diversity UK
Warwick House
14 Lowes Road
Bury
BL9 6PJ

We will endeavour to respond promptly and in any event within 40 days after the date of the latest of the following:

  1. our receipt of your subject access request and identification
  2. our receipt of any further information, which we may ask for to comply with your subject access request
  3. our receipt of the relevant fee

Download EDUK's Data Protection Act Policy

Download the subject data access request form (Word)

8. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by emailing the Data Protection Department, or posting your request to:

Data Protection Department
Equality and Diversity UK
Warwick House
14 Lowes Road
Bury
BL9 6PJ

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9. Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

This site uses cookies to measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs. These cookies are not used to identify you personally.

10. Changes to our privacy and cookies policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and cookies policy.

11. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookies policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Data Protection Department
Equality and Diversity UK
Warwick House
14 Lowes Road
Bury
BL9 6PJ

Last updated: 27 March 2018